Privacy Statement

General Remarks

The safeguarding of your privacy is very important to us. We therefore take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially, in accordance with the legal regulations on data protection and in line with the points explained in this Privacy Statement.

When you visit our website, personal data is collected. Personal data means data that could be used to identify you personally. To follow, we will clarify which data we collect and what we use it for. We will also explain how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that data transmission via internet (e.g. during communication via e-mail) may involve gaps in security. It is not possible to ensure seamless protection of data against access by third parties.

Data collection

Data collection on our website is done by us as the website operator. Our contact details can be found in the Imprint.

Your data is firstly captured when you provide it to us. This may, for example, be data that you have entered in our Contact Form.

Other data is automatically captured by our IT systems when you visit our website. This applies in particular to technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time that you called up the website). The collection of this data is done automatically, as soon as you visit our website.

Use of your data

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of our website. Other data may be used to analyse user behaviour.

Your rights in respect of your data

You have the right, at any time and free of charge, to request details of the origin, recipient and purpose of the personal data concerning you which we have stored. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions in this respect or any further questions on the theme of data protection.

Use of analyses tools and tools of third-party providers

When you visit our website, it may be that your browsing behaviour will be statistically evaluated. This happens in particular with cookies and so-called analysis programmes. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is as a rule done anonymously; your browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools.

Office responsible for data processing

The office responsible for the data processing on this website is:

S. M. S. Culture Development GmbH
Neue Rothofstraße 13-19
60313 Frankfurt am Main

Tel.: +49 170 5563652
E-mail: just@start-making-sense.com

Frankfurt am Main District Court, Commercial Register B 109681
VAT no. DE317644653

represented by the Managing Director Britta Krajewski

Revoking your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may at any time revoke the consent that you have given. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send us an informal message via e-mail. The legality of the data processing which has been done up until the point in time when you revoke consent shall  remain unaffected by the fact that you have revoked your consent.

Right to complain to the responsible regulatory authorities

In the case of a violation of data protection law, you have the right to complain to the responsible regulatory authorities. The State Data Protection Officer of the federal state where our company head office is located is responsible for dealing with questions relating to data protection law. The list of Data Protection Officers and their contact details can be found here:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to have the data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent handed over to you or to a third party, in a conventional machine-readable format. In the case that you request the direct transmission of the data to another responsible person, this can only be done provided it is feasible from a technical point of view.

Use of SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and as a protective measure in the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the operator of the site, this website uses SSL and/or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser address bar. When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be read by any third parties.

Right to information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal regulations, you have the right at any time to be provided with information, free of charge, on the personal data relating to you which we have saved, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, where applicable, you also have a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions in this respect or any further questions on the theme of personal data.

Objection to Advertising E-Mails

We would like to make it clear that we object to the use of the contact details published within the context of our duty to publish an Imprint in order to send us advertising material or information material which has not expressly been requested. We reserve the right to take legal steps in the case that we are sent unrequested advertising information, in particular via spam e-mails.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help us to make our offering more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer and are saved in your web browser. Most of the cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognise your browser when you visit our website again. You can set your browser so that you will be informed when cookies are saved on your computer or so that you only allow cookies to be saved in individual cases, or so that the acceptance of cookies is excluded in certain cases or generally excluded, or you can activate automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are disabled, it may be that the functionality of our website will be impaired. Cookies that are required for the execution of the electronic communications process or for the provision of certain functions that have been requested by you are saved on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence f of the GDPR. If other types of cookie are saved (e.g. cookies for the analysis of browser behaviour), these are treated separately within this Privacy Statement.

Storage of server log data

When you visit our website, server log files are saved that automatically transmit details of your browser to us. These details comprise: browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request and IP address. This data will not be merged with any other sources of data. The legal basis for the data processing in this case can be found in Art. 6 para. 1 sentence b of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or to carry out precontractual measures.

Storage of data in the contact form

If you communicate with us by means of our Contact Form, the contact details which you enter in this form will be saved by us, including the information that you have provided for the processing of your enquiry. We will not pass on this information to anyone without your consent. The processing of the data which you have entered in the Contact Form is done exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence a of the GDPR). You may revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient for you to send us an informal message via e-mail. The legality of the data processing which has been done up until the point in time when you revoke consent shall remain unaffected by the fact that you have revoked your consent. The data which you have entered into the Contact Form shall remain with us until such time as you request its deletion, you revoke your consent for it to be saved, or the purpose for which the data was stored is no longer applicable (e.g. once we have finished dealing with your enquiry). Mandatory legal regulations – in particular retention periods – shall remain unaffected.

Data storage when the comments function is used

If you use the comments function on our website, as well as your comment, details of the time/date of the comment, your e-mail address and your name will also be stored.

Our comments function also stores the IP address of the user who created the comment. We need this information in order that we can take action against the author of the comment in cases where there is a violation of rights, such as the use of offensive language or propaganda.

The comments and the associated data are saved and remain on our website until the content which was commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive remarks). The storage of the comments is done on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence a of the GDPR). You may at any time revoke the consent that you have given. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send us an informal message via e-mail. The legality of the data processing which has been done up until the point in time when you revoke consent shall remain unaffected by the fact that you have revoked your consent.

Processing of customer data and contractual data

We collect, process and make use of personal data only in as much as it is necessary for the establishment, content-related structuring or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence b of the GDPR which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for carrying out precontractual measures. We collect, process and make use of personal data concerning the use of our internet sites (usage data), insofar as this is necessary to make is possible for the user to benefit from the use of our services. The customer data that has been collected is deleted following completion of the order or the ending of the business relationship. Legally required retention periods shall remain unaffected.

Use of Newsletter2Go

We make use of Newsletter2Go as our newsletter software. The provider is Newsletter2Go GmbH, Nürnberger Strasse 8, 10787 Berlin, Germany. The data which you provide when you subscribe to the newsletter is saved on the servers of Newsletter2Go in Germany.

Newsletter2Go is a certified German provider who we have selected in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Federal Data Protection Act. You can find further information here: https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

We have concluded a contract with Newsletter2Go, through which Newsletter2Go is legally obliged to protect the data of our customers and has undertaken not to pass on any of this data to third parties.

If you are interested in subscribing to the newsletter advertised on the website, we will need your e-mail address as well as information which will allow us to verify whether you are indeed the owner of the e-mail address provided and have given your consent to being sent the newsletter. In order to ensure your agreement to being sent the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. The recipient is sent a confirmation e-mail which gives them the chance to confirm their wish to subscribe to the newsletter in a legally watertight manner. Their address will not be added to the mailing list until this confirmation has been received.

The processing of the data entered in the registration form for the newsletter is done exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence a of the GDPR). The consent that you have given to store your data, your e-mail address and for these to be used to send you the newsletter can be revoked at any time, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already been carried out shall remain unaffected by the fact that you have revoked your consent. The data that you have provided to us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us up until the point when you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted once you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. Data which is stored by us for other purposes shall remain unaffected by this.

Use of social media plug-ins

The content of our web pages may be shared in social media networks such as Twitter and Threema in compliance with data protection law. For this purpose, we use the Shariff Wrapper plug-in. This tool does not set up direct contact between the networks and the users until the user actively clicks on one of these buttons. There is no automatic transmission of user data to the operator of the platform when using this tool. If the user is registered with one of the social media networks, then an information button will appear when the user activates the Social button which allows the user to confirm the text before sending. Our users can share the content of these web pages in social media networks in compliance with data protection law, without complete browsing profiles being created by the operators of the networks.

Use of youtube plug-ins

We use plug-ins on our website from YouTube, a website operated by Google. The operator of the site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube plug-in, a connection is set up to the servers of YouTube. The YouTube server is then notified as to which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, this enables YouTube to assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. We use YouTube in the interest of presenting our online offering in an attractive way. This represents a justified interest within the meaning of Art. 6 par. 1 sentence f of the GDPR. You can find further information on the way user data is dealt with in YouTube’s privacy statement at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Use of vimeo plug-ins

We make use of website plug-ins from the video portal Vimeo on our website.The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit a page on our website that has a Vimeo plug-in, a connection is set up to the servers of Vimeo. The Vimeo server is then notified as to which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo will also receive your IP address. This also applies when you are not logged into Vimeo or if you do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is transmitted to the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, this enables Vimeo to assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. You can find further information on the way user data is dealt with in Vimeo’s privacy statement at: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Statement if there are appropriate reasons and without prior announcement. Please therefore check this web page regularly to establish whether there have been any changes to this Privacy Statement.